Junior National Short Course Championships 2nd & 3rd April 2016

Junior National Short Course Championships

2nd & 3rd April 2016

At the D S Senanayake College Swimming Pool Complex

 

Individual Performances – Team Rainbows

 

Top 3 Finishes

Gold Medalists

  • Shevinda De Silva - St Josephs College
  • Amjad Hassan - Lyceum International School Wattala

Silver Medalists

  • Amjad Hassan - Lyceum International School Wattala
  • Nilisha Deshanjana - Nalanda College

Bronze Medalist

  • Nilisha Deshanjana - Nalanda College

Top 8 Finalists

  • Shevinda De Silva - St Josephs College (1st)
  • Amjad Hassan - Lyceum International School Wattala (1st)
  • Nilisha Deshanjana - Nalanda College (2nd)
  • Sadev Senarathna - Ananda College (5th)
  • Akeel Fairoz - Royal College (6th)
  • Thanushi Paranagama - Musaeus College (4th)
 
 

Individual Performances – Team Rainbows

 

 

 

Other Participants

  • Senethma Samarasinghe- Musaeus College (14th)
  • Nethmi Aluthge - Musaeus College (12th)
  • Nethsal Arshcharya - Ashoka Vidyalaya (23rd)
  • Chenuka Ampavila - D S Senanayake College (13th)
  • Sheran Fernando- Lyceum International School Wattala (11th)
  • Mandhil Thanthirige - Royal College (11th)
  • Anali Senevirathna - Musaeus College (9th)
  • Manelka Jayasundara - Hillwood College Kandy (26th)
  • Rasindu Jayathilaka - Lyceum International Wattala (15th)
  • Minuri Bertholameus - Anula Vidyalaya (15th)
  • Dhanushka Balamurali - Wycherly International School (13th)
  • Athiq Ahamed - Wesley College (21st)
  • Vimuth Mendis - Lyceum International School Nugegoda (41st)
  • Romel Perera - Lyceum International School Wattala (46th)
  • Andrea Cooray - St Bridgets Convent (30th)
  • Shalene Brito - British School Colombo (40th)
  • Nayoma Paranaliyanage - Gateway College Colombo (25th)
 
 

Relay Performances – Team Rainbows

  • Shevinda De Silva of St Josephs College Placed 1st and 2nd in the 4x50m Medley Relay and 4x50m Freestyle Relay respectively
  •  
  • Akeel Fairoz & Mandil Thanthirige of Royal College Placed 1st in the 4x50m Freestyle Relay
  •  
  • Amjad Hassan of Lyceum International School Wattala Placed 2nd in the 4 x 50 m Medley Relay
  • Sadev Senarathna of Ananda College Placed 3rd in both 4x50m Medley Relay and 4x50m Freestyle Relay